Datenschutzinformation für Konsumenten in den USA.

Einleitung

illycaffè und seine Tochtergesellschaften (“illycaffè”) sind bestrebt, Ihre Daten zu schützen. Um Ihnen die besten Informationen und Dienstleistungen sowie eine Navigation und ein Einkaufserlebnis, die noch besser auf Sie zugeschnitten sind, anbieten zu können, können wir Informationen über Ihren Besuch auf unserer Webseite sammeln und teilen. Diese Datenschutzerklärung erklärt unsere Methoden der Online-Datenerhebung und wie wir die gesammelten Informationen verwenden. Diese Strategie gilt nur für Besucher und Kunden in den USA.

Die von uns gesammelten Daten

Aktive Informationssammlung

Wenn Sie auf unserer Seite einkaufen, sich in unsere Mailingliste oder unseren Online-Newsletter eintragen oder online an einem Forum, an der Community oder an einer Nachricht im „Schwarzen Brett“ beteiligen, Entweder eine Bewertung oder eine Rezension über ein Produkt schreiben, können wir einige personenbezogene Informationen über Sie sammeln, wie Name, E-Mail-Adresse, Postanschrift, Telefonnummer und Kreditkartendaten und andere Informationen, die Sie freiwillig einreichen können. Von Zeit zu Zeit erhalten wir möglicherweise weitere Informationen von anderen Quellen über Sie und fügen sie zu den Daten hinzu, die zuvor über Sie gesammelt wurden.

Passive Informationssammlung

Wenn Sie auf unseren Websites navigieren und / oder in Verbindung mit unseren Websites E-Mails empfangen, können bestimmte Informationen passiv gesammelt werden (d.h., ohne dass Sie die Informationen aktiv bereitstellen), indem verschiedene Technologien und Methoden zum Einsatz kommen, darunter und ohne Einschränkung:

Benutzung der Cookies

Die Cookies kleine Stücke einer Information sind und sie in dem Browser der Festplatte des Computer eingeprägt sind.

Die Cookies enthalten keine Informationen über die individuelle Identifizierung, aber sie erlauben Ihnen besondere Funktionalitäten und eine komfortable Benutzung. Die Cookies überwachen Ihre individuellen Vorzügen. Wir empfehlen Ihnen, die Cookies engeschalten zu lassen, da sie  notwendig für das „check out“ sind und um die Funktionalität des Stores, das das Login benötigt, zu nutzen.

Wenn Sie nicht möchten, dass der Browser die Cookies akzeptiert, oder wenn Sie darüber informiert sein möchten, gehen Sie unten auf das Menü „help“ unter der Funktionsleiste des Browser.

Einige unserer Webseiten enthalten kleine elektronische Bilder, die als Web beacon, transparent GIF oder single-pizel GIF bekannt sind. Diese Bilder sind einer Webseite zugeordnet, um individuelle Informationen, die sonst nicht identifizierbar wären, zu sammeln. Diese Informationen sind z.B. wie viele User die Webseite besucht haben oder eine Werbebotschaft verschickt haben.

Weitere Informationen zu den von dieser Website verwendeten Cookies finden Sie in Sektion 1

IP-Adressen und Automatische Informationen

Wir sammeln Informationen, die automatisch von Ihrem Webbrowser bereitgestellt werden, wie Ihre IP-Adresse, die bediente Seite, die Uhrzeit, die Quelle der Anfrage, den Typ des Browsers, der die Anfrage stellt, und die vorhergehende Seitenansicht sowie weitere Informationen, die automatisch über Ihren Webbrowser zu uns gesendet werden. Wir verwenden diese Daten, um zu analysieren, wie Besucher zu unseren Websites gelangen und diese nutzen.

Wie wir die gesammelten Informationen verwenden

Die von Ihnen bereitgestellten personenbezogenen Daten können dazu verwendet werden, Ihre Bestellung abzuwickeln, für Anfragen nach Informationen und Dienstleistungen und um Ihnen Produkte, Dienstleistungen, Gewinnspiele, Umfragen und die Informationen, die unserer Ansicht nach für Sie wertvoll sein könnten, anzubieten. Wir können auch gelegentlich die ausgewählten informativen oder verkaufsfördernden Informationen für einen unserer Partner ausweiten, nicht jedoch Ihre personenbezogenen Informationen an Dritte verkaufen.

Nicht personenbezogene Daten, die wir sammeln, können im Ganzen dazu verwendet werden, das Design unserer Webseites zu optimieren, die Praxis für den Nutzer zu verbessern und demografische Informationen über unsere Nutzer zu erhalten.

Sowohl personenbezogene als auch nicht personenbezogene Daten können im Namen von illycaffè an unsere Vertreter, wie externe Marketing-, Rechts-, Verwaltungs- und IT-Dienstleister, weitergegeben werden. Diese Dienstleister sind verpflichtet, Daten ausschließlich im Zusammenhang mit der Erbringung ihrer Dienstleistungen für illycaffè zu verwenden und offenzulegen.

Wir behalten uns das Recht vor, jegliche Information ohne vorherige Benachrichtigung oder Einwilligung zu erteilen, wenn dies in Beantwortung einer rechtlichen Anfrage, aufgrund einer Verordnung oder Vorladung geschieht, oder wenn wir davon ausgehen, dass eine Intervention aufgrund mutmaßlicher illegaler Aktivitäten, wegen Betrugs, zum Schutz der Unversehrtheit unserer Webseites oder der Sicherheit unserer Besucher notwendig ist.

Wenn wir unsere Geschäftsteile ausdehnen, zusammenführen, reorganisieren oder verkaufen, können Ihre Informationen im Rahmen der Transaktion offengelegt oder übertragen werden. Jeder Erwerber müsste unsere Datenschutzerklärung einhalten.

Sicherheit

Die Sicherheit der uns erteilten Informationen hat allerhöchste Priorität. Wir haben hinreichende und angemessene physische, elektronische und administrative Sicherheitsvorkehrungen zum Schutz Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten getroffen. Wir können jedoch nicht garantieren, dass Ihre Kommunikation mit unseren Websites nicht rechtswidrig von Dritten abgefangen oder abgerufen wird.

Wie Informationen und Mitteilungspräferenzen geändert werden können

Sie können Ihre personenbezogenen Daten oder Ihre Präferenzen in Bezug auf E-Mail, Newsletter oder Post jederzeit aktualisieren bzw. ändern. Registrierte Kunden können ihre personenbezogenen Daten jederzeit über die Funktion „meinen Account verwalten“ online aktualisieren oder ändern; diese Funktion steht nach der Registrierung zur Verfügung.

Außerdem können Sie illycaffè auch direkt kontaktieren, um Ihre Daten zu aktualisieren oder die Löschung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten anzufragen:

Per E-Mail: Senden Sie eine Anfrage an customer.service@illyusa.com an.

Telefonisch: Rufen Sie von Montag bis Freitag, 9:00-19:00 (E.S.T.), die Servicenummer 877-4MY-ILLY (877-469-4559) an

Datenspeicherung

Die erhobenen Daten werden in den USA nach dem Gesetz der Vereinigten Staaten verarbeitet. Die Information über die Amerikanischen Kunden, die von illycaffè Nord Amerika gesammelt wurden, werden auch in Europa gespeichert über illycaffè SpA (Beauftragter für die Sicherheitsmaßnahmen bei der Datenverarbeitung). Für weitere Informationen zur Datenverarbeitung in Europabesuchen Sie: link

Sie speichern die Daten nach EU 2016/679, unter Ergreifung adäquater Sicherheitsmaßnahmen, und sie geben die Daten nicht an Dritte weiter (mit Ausnahme eventueller Pflichtmitteilungen im Sinne des Gesetzes oder der notwendigen Mitteilung, um einen Anspruch von illy caffè North America Inc. geltend zu machen oder zu verteidigen; zu diesem Zweck können die Daten stets verarbeitet werden). Um die Rechte (verfügbar auf der Webseite www.garanteprivacy.it), kontaktieren Sie bitte unseren Datenschutzbeauftragten, indem Sie an dpo@illy.com schreiben. Die Bekanntgabe der Daten ist obligatorisch, und eine Nichtbekanntgabe hat zur Folge, dass es nicht möglich ist, sich auf unseren Webseites zu registrieren. Inhaber der Datenverarbeitung ist illy caffè North America Inc.

Adserver sowie Audience- und Traffic-Measurement-Services von Drittanbietern

Unsere Websites können Werbetreibende von Drittanbietern nutzen, um die angezeigten Anzeigen zu schalten. Netzwerk-Werbetreibende sind Drittanbieter, die auf Basis Ihrer Besuche auf unseren Websites und anderen von Ihnen besuchten Websites Anzeigen schalten. Mit der Adserver-Funktion von Drittanbietern können wir Werbung für Produkte oder Websites schalten, die für Sie interessant sein könnten. Unsere Websites entsprechen dem Selbstregulierungsprogramm für verhaltensbezogene Online-Werbung. Das Ziel von Ad Choices ist es, Ihnen Informationen darüber zu liefern, wie Online-Werbung funktioniert und welche Auswahlmöglichkeiten Sie haben.

Sie können die Seite http://www.aboutads.info/choices besuchen, um mehr über verhaltensorientierte Online-Werbung zu erfahren und Ihre Opt-out-Optionen von Unternehmen zu sehen, die am Selbstregulierungsprogramm für verhaltensbezogene Online-Werbung teilnehmen.

Bitte beachten Sie, dass bei einer Deaktivierung weiterhin Anzeigen geschaltet werden. Diese Anzeigen werden jedoch nicht auf Grundlage Ihrer Interessen angepasst, die sich aus Ihren Besuchen im Laufe der Zeit und auf verschiedenen Websites ergeben. Darüber hinaus gelten die Einstellungen, die Sie auf der Seite http://www.aboutads.info/choices auswählen möglicherweise nicht für mobile Geräte. Aufgrund der Unterschiede zwischen der Verwendung von Apps und Websites auf Mobilgeräten müssen Opt-Outs jeweils für Browser und Apps festgelegt werden. Um mehr Informationen zu erfahren, klicken Sie hier

Do Not Track Signal

Einige Webbrowser haben eine sogenannte Do Not Track (DNT) Funktion installiert. Wenn diese Funktion aktiviert ist, senden Sie ein Signal, dass die Website, die Sie besuchen, keine Daten zu Ihren Online-Such- und Browseraktivitäten sammeln und verwenden soll. Da es noch kein gemeinsames Verständnis für die Interpretation des DNT-Signals gibt, reagieren wir derzeit nicht auf DNT-Signale auf unserer Website.

Information zu Kindern

Wir setzen uns dafür ein, die Sicherheit und Privatsphäre junger Menschen zu schützen, die das Internet nutzen. Wir erfassen nicht wissentlich personenbezogene Daten von Kindern unter 13 Jahren. Wenn Sie feststellen, dass wir personenbezogene Daten von einem Kind ohne Zustimmung der Eltern gesammelt haben, benachrichtigen Sie uns bitte umgehend unter customer.service@illy.com. Wenn uns bekannt wird, dass uns ein Kind unter 13 Jahren personenbezogene Daten ohne Zustimmung der Eltern zur Verfügung gestellt hat, werden wir Schritte unternehmen, um solche personenbezogenen Daten zu entfernen.

Änderungen der Datenschutzregelungen

Gelegentlich könnten wir diese Datenschutzregelungen aktualisieren oder verbessern. Wir bitten Sie, unsere Regeln regelmäßig auf unserer Webseite durchzulesen.

Hinweis zu meinen Daten

Ich bin mir bewusst, dass ich durch die Einrichtung eines Accounts im US-E-Shop die Speicherung meiner Daten durch illycaffè S.p.A. und den Transfer zu illy caffè North America gestatte.

Kalifornien Datenschutzrechte

Gemäß Sektion 1798.83 des California Civil Code haben unsere Kunden, die in Kalifornien ansässig sind, das Recht, bestimmte Informationen bezüglich unserer Offenlegung von persönlichen Informationen an Dritte für ihre Direktmarketing-Zwecke zu verlangen. Um eine solche Anfrage zu stellen, kontaktieren Sie bitte folgende Adresse:

illycaffè
800 Westchester Ave., Suite 440

Rye Brook, New York 10573

Attn: Customer Care Manager – California Privacy Compliance

Privacy policy for Consumers in Canada

Effective: July 15, 2019

Overview

illycaffè S.p.A. and its subsidiaries (“illycaffè”) are committed to protecting your privacy. In order to provide you with the best information and services and a more personalized browsing or shopping experience, we may collect information about your visit to our websites, mobile sites and mobile apps (“Sites”). This Privacy Policy explains our online information collection practices and how we use and share the information we collect. It also describes how you can access and update your information, make certain choices with respect to your information and how you can contact us about our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy applies only to visitors and customers in Canada and has been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial private sector privacy acts designated substantially similar thereto, as applicable.

By using one of our Sites, you indicate that you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time (see “Changes to Privacy Policy” below) in which case the revised Privacy Policy will be posted on the Sites. 

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy in full, however, if you want to access a particular section of this Privacy Policy, then you may click on the relevant link below to go directly to that section:

The Information We Collect

How We Use and Share Collected Information

Security

How You Can Change Your Information and Notification Preferences

Withdrawing Consent

Data Transfers, Storage and Retention

Access to Personal Information

Third-Party Ad Serving & Audience and Traffic Measurement Services

Children’s Information

Links To Third Party Sites

Changes to Privacy Policy

Contact Us

The Information We Collect

Active Information Collection

When you shop on our Sites, sign up for our mailing list or online newsletter, participate in an online forum, community or message board, write a rating or review of a product, participate in any sweepstakes or other promotion on our Sites, or otherwise contact us, we may collect certain personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information and other information you may voluntarily submit. From time to time we may also receive information about you from other sources (such as our business partners and social media sites), as permitted by law, and add it to the data previously collected about you.

We also may collect information in ways that we describe to you at the point of collection or otherwise with your consent.

Passive Information Collection

As you navigate through our Sites and/or receive emails in connection with our Sites, certain information may be passively collected (that is, gathered without your actively providing the information) using various technologies and means, including, without limitation, those described below:

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies do not contain any personal information, but they do enable you to enjoy special features and an enhanced web experience by tracking your personal preferences. Because cookies are required for checkout, and to take advantage of store features that require login, we recommend that you leave them turned on. If you wish to prevent your browser from accepting cookies, however, or be notified when a new one is received, look under the “help” menu on your browser’s tool bar. Some of our web pages may also contain small electronic images known as web beacons, clear GIFs or single-pixel GIFs. These images are placed on a web page to collect non personally-identifiable data such as counting the number of users who have visited the page or acted upon a promotional message.

For more information on the cookies that this website uses, please see in Sektion 1.

IP Addresses and Automatic Information

We collect information that is automatically provided by your web browser, such as your IP address, the page served, the time, the source of the request, the type of browser making the request and the preceding page view and other information that is automatically sent to us by your web browser. We use this data to help us analyze how visitors arrive at and use our Sites.

How We Use and Share Collected Information

Personally identifiable information you provide may be used to fulfill your shopping order, to respond to your requests for information and services, to administer contests, sweepstakes or other promotions, and to offer you products, services, contests, surveys and information we think may be of value to you. We may also, from time to time, extend selected offers or promotional information on behalf of one of our partners, but we do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

Non-personally identifiable information we collect may be used to optimize the design of our Sites, enhance the user experience and provide demographic information about our users.

Both personally and non-personally identifiable information may be disclosed on behalf of illycaffè to our agents, such as external marketing, legal, administrative, IT and other service providers. These service providers will be required to use and disclose data solely in connection with the performance of their services for illycaffè and to protect personal data in accordance with applicable laws and the standards set out in this Privacy Policy.

Your information may also be used and disclosed by us for compliance and legal considerations, auditing, security and fraud prevention, preserving, enforcing or defending our legal rights, or other purposes consistent with the context of our collection of your information. We may otherwise use your information or share your information with third parties, with your consent or at your direction.

We reserve the right to disclose any information without notice or consent in response to a legal request, regulation or subpoena, or where we believe it is necessary to take action regarding suspected illegal activities or fraud or to protect the integrity of our Sites or the safety of our visitors. We may also use or disclose personal information without notice or consent in any other circumstances permitted or required by applicable law.

If we buy, merge, reorganize or sell all or any part of our business, your information may be disclosed or transferred as part of the negotiation or completion of the transaction in accordance with applicable law. Any acquirer would be required to honor our Privacy Policy.

Security

The security of information you provide to us is of utmost concern. We have put in place reasonable and appropriate physical, electronic and administrative safeguards intended to protect your personal data; however, of course, we cannot guarantee that your communications with our Sites will not be unlawfully intercepted or accessed by third parties.

How You Can Change Your Information and Notification Preferences

You can, at any time, update or modify your personal information and preferences regarding email, newsletter or mail. Registered customers can update or modify personal information online by using the ‘manage my account’ feature after logging in.

You may also contact illy directly to review, update or request deletion of your personal information or change your notification preferences:

By e-mail: Send a request to illyca@illy.com

By Phone: Call toll-free 1(866)226-4559 Monday through Friday between 9:00 am and 7:00 pm (Eastern).

You can also opt out of receiving promotional emails or text messages by following the unsubscribe instructions in the promotional emails or text messages we send you.  Where our mobile apps allow for the delivery of "push notifications" you can also opt out of receiving these notifications by toggling the "Notifications" switches within our mobile apps to "off." By downloading and using our mobile apps, you may receive promotional messages, offers, news and information about illycaffè or our business partners within the mobile app itself. These "in app" messages are part of our mobile app’s functionality and cannot be turned off. If you do not want to receive "in app" messages, offers, news and information, do not download or use our mobile app.

Please note that if you opt out of receiving promotional communications from us, we may still send you transactional communications, including emails about your accounts and/or purchases.

Withdrawing Consent

Subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at any time by contacting illy directly as described above. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, however, we may not be able to provide you with a particular product or service. For example, without the provision of certain mandatory data, it is impossible to register or shop on our Sites. We will explain the implications to you at the time to help you with your decision.

Data Transfers, Storage and Retention

The data we collect will be processed and stored in Canada and the United States, in accordance with applicable law. The data are, only stored, on located servers in Europe through illycaffè S.p.A. (Data Processor for security measures).

They will simply conserve the data in accordance with EU 2016/679 adopting appropriate security measures and they will not communicate the data to a third party (with the exception of eventual obligatory communications in accordance with law or communication required to enforce or defend a right of illy caffè North America Inc., for which the data can always be processed).

For more information on specific privacy policy on the processing of data stored in Europe, please see here.

Where your information is transferred outside of Canada in these circumstances, the governments, courts, law enforcement, or regulatory agencies of those countries may be able to obtain access to your information through the laws of those countries. By creating an account on, or otherwise engaging with, one of the Sites, you consent to such transferring, storage and/or processing.

Except as otherwise permitted or required by applicable laws, we will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to satisfy the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with applicable legal requirements.

Access to Personal Information

Upon written request, subject to limited exceptions under applicable law, we will give you access to the personal information we retain about you and provide you with an account of the use of that information and third parties to whom it has or may have been disclosed. You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of that information and, if you demonstrate that your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, we will make reasonable efforts to amend that information as required and, where appropriate, transmit the amended information to third parties having access to the information in question. We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and your right to access the personal information that we hold about you or to make your requested changes. If we are unable to provide you with access to some or all of your personal information, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us as described below (see “Contact Us”).

Third-Party Ad Serving & Audience and Traffic Measurement Services

Our Sites may use third party network advertisers to serve the advertisements you see. Network advertisers are third parties that display advertisements based on your visits to our Sites and other websites you have visited. Third-party ad serving enables us to target advertisements to you for products or websites you might be interested in.

Our Sites are in compliance with the Ad Choices Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. The goal of Ad Choices is to provide you with information about how online advertising works and the choices you have.

You may visit the http://www.aboutads.info/choices page to learn more about online behavioral advertising and to see your opt-out choices from companies that are participants in the Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising.

Please note that if you choose to opt out, you will still see ads, but these ads will not be customized based on your interests generated from your visits over time and across different websites. In addition, the preferences you select on the http://www.aboutads.info/choices page may not apply to mobile devices. Due to the differences between using apps and websites on mobile devices, opt-outs will need to be set for both browsers and apps.

Do Not Track Signal

Some browsers have incorporated a Do Not Track (DNT) feature. These features, when turned on, send a signal that you prefer that the website you are visiting not collect and use data regarding your online searching and browsing activities. As there is not yet a common understanding on how to interpret the DNT signal, we currently do not respond to DNT signals on our Sites.

Children’s Information

We are committed to protecting the safety and privacy of young people using the Internet. We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under age 13. If you become aware that we have collected personal data from a child without parental consent, please notify us promptly at customer.service@illy.com. If we become aware that a child under age 13 has provided us with personal data without parental consent, we will take steps to remove such personal data.

Links To Third Party Sites

The Sites may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, services, social networks or applications that we do not manage or control and that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow the third party to collect or share data about you. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies and practices of any such third party before providing them with your personal information. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for any such third party’s policies or information practices.

Changes to Privacy Policy

From time to time we may update or refine this Privacy Policy, in which case we will post the updated policy on the Sites and update the effective date at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may also notify you of changes by email, through a notice on the Sites and/or any by other legal means. We encourage you to review our policy periodically on our Sites to check for any changes. Your continued use of the Site will be subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy and/or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

illy Canada Customer Care

illy caffe North America, Inc.

800 Westchester Ave. S440

Rye Brook, NY 10573

illyca@illy.com

1(866)226-4559 

We will investigate and respond to your questions or concerns and attempt to resolve any complaints and disputes regarding this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices. If you are not satisfied with our response to your inquiry or complaint, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada may provide you with information and a further review of your complaint.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Website: www.priv.gc.ca

Toll Free: 1-800-282-1376

Mail: 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, QC K1A 1H3 


Wir möchten Sie daran erinnern, dass sich bei der Auswahl des Landes, die jeweilige Preisliste, der Katalog und die Versandarten ändern können. Die Bestellungen auf www.illy.com/de-at/shop/ können auch nur in Österreich geliefert werden.
Verwenden Sie daher das Menü oben, um die jeweilige Seite des Landes auszuwählen, in dem Sie die Bestellung erhalten möchten.