Enjoy 20% Off Site Wide*| Use Code: PRIMETIME (*Exclusions Apply) Free Shipping Orders $75+

May 11, 2018

For Canadian Customers

 

illy brand whole coffee beans recalled due to swelling cans from missing air valve

 

illy Espresso Canada, Inc. is recalling illy brand whole coffee beans from the marketplace due to swelling cans that are missing an air valve. Due to a manufacturing flaw, there is the potential that products were packaged without a necessary air valve and carbon dioxide from degassing beans may accumulate within the coffee can, which could cause the coffee can to expand, creating pressure for the can’s lid to suddenly detach with force upon opening. Consumers should not open or use the recalled products described below.

The following products have been sold nationally.

illy Whole Bean Coffee

  • Name of Product: illy whole coffee bean 8.8 ounce cans

  • Hazard: The coffee bean can lid can detach suddenly with force upon opening when missing an air valve on the bottom of the can, posing an injury hazard.

  • Injuries Reported: None.

  • Remedy: Check to see if you have recalled product in your home. Recalled products should be thrown out or returned to the store where they were purchased.

  • Description: This recall involves only Whole Bean 250 gram/8.8 ounce cans of illy coffee in medium and dark roast with no air valve on the bottom of the canister with a best by date of 10/2019 or 11/2019 printed on the bottom of the can. The silver, cylinder-shaped coffee cans have the “illy” logo printed on the front with a red, black or green-colored accent line across the top and bottom of the can. The packaging flaw does not affect the coffee quality.

  • Contact: illy North America support line toll-free at 855-282-4682 Monday – Friday, 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. ET or email: caninfo@illy.com 24hrs.
  •  



The flaw on the Whole Bean 250 grams / 8.8 oz can be identified using the following images:

 

illy Whole Bean Can Valve

 

illy Whole Bean Best By Date

Recall Information:

 

This recall was triggered by the company. The Canadian Food Inspection Agency (CFIA) is conducting a food safety investigation, which may lead to the recall of other products. If other high-risk products are recalled, the CFIA will notify the public through updated Food Recall Warnings.

The CFIA is verifying that industry is removing recalled product from the marketplace.

ONE LAST STEP

Thanks for setting up a new password on illy.com for the UK.

One final step, before you can start ordering illy coffee and other goodies.
At illy/Euro Food Brands, the security of your account details is of the utmost importance.
You can review your account settings at any time.
If you have any questions or problems, please give the office team a call on 01604 821 234 and we will be happy to help.