Note d’information pour les consommateurs des Etats-Unis.

Introduction

illycaffè et ses filiales s’engagent à protéger la confidentialité de vos données. Afin d’être en mesure de communiquer les informations les plus pertinentes, de proposer des services optimisés, une navigation encore plus personnalisée et de garantir une véritable expérience de shopping, nous sommes susceptibles de collecter des informations concernant votre visite sur notre site. La présente politique de confidentialité est destinée à offrir un éclairage sur nos méthodes de collecte des informations en ligne et sur la façon dont nous utilisons les informations collectées. La politique s’applique uniquement aux internautes et aux utilisateurs aux États-Unis.

À propos des informations que nous collectons

Collecte active de données

Si un utilisateur réalise des achats sur nos Sites, s’inscrit à notre liste de mailing ou à notre newsletter en ligne, ou encore s’il participe à un forum en ligne, échange avec la communauté ou poste un message sur le tableau d’affichage, ou écrire une évaluation ou des commentaires sur un produit, participe à un tirage au sort ou à toute autre promotion sur notre site Internet, ou nous contacte,, nous sommes susceptibles de collecter certaines des données personnelles le concernant, notamment ses nom, courriel, adresse postale, numéro de téléphone et données de carte bancaire et les autres informations qu’il peut fournir librement. Nous pourrons également recevoir ponctuellement des informations sur vous provenant d’autres sources et les ajouter aux données précédemment collectées vous concernant.

Collecte passive de données

Au cours de la navigation sur nos Sites et/ou lors de la réception de courriels reliés à nos Sites, certaines informations pourront être collectées de manière passive (c’est-à-dire sans transfert actif de la part de l’utilisateur) en utilisant différentes technologies et moyens, à titre d’exemple, ceux décrits ci-après:

Utilisation des cookies

Les cookies sont de petits morceaux d'informations qui sont stockées par votre browser sur votre disque dur de l'ordinateur. Les cookies ne contiennent aucune information d'identification personnelle, mais vous permettent de profiter des fonctions spéciales et l'utilisation avancée du Web, le suivi de vos préférences personnelles. Parce que les cookies sont nécessaires pour le checkout, et d'exploiter les possibilités des boutiques qui nécessitent un login, vous devez les laisser sur. Si vous voulez empêcher votre navigateur d'accepter les cookies, ou soyez avisé quand ils reçoivent de nouvelles, regardez dans le menu "Help" sur la barre d'outils de votre navigateur.

Certaines de nos pages Web peuvent contenir des petites images électroniques appelées Web beacon, GIF clairs ou single-pixel GIF. Ces images sont placées sur une page web pour recueillir des informations non personnellement identifiables, comme le comptage du nombre d'utilisateurs qui ont visité la page ou la mise en œuvre d'un message publicitaire

Pour plus d'informations sur les cookies utilisés par ce site, voir la Section 1.

Adresse IP et informations automatiques

Nous collectons des informations fournies automatiquement par votre navigateur internet, comme votre adresse IP, la page vue, l’heure, la source de la demande, le type de navigateur qui effectue la demande et la visite de la page précédente ainsi que d’autres informations envoyées automatiquement par votre navigateur. Nous utilisons ces données afin d’analyser comment les visiteurs arrivent sur nos Sites et les utilisent.

Méthodes d’utilisation des informations collectées

Les données personnelles que vous fournissez peuvent être utilisées afin de traiter votre commande et de répondre à vos demandes de renseignements et de services, ainsi que dans le but de vous proposer des produits, des services, des participations à des concours ou à des sondages ainsi que des informations susceptibles de vous intéresser. Il se peut également que nous étendions, au cas par cas, les offres promotionnelles et informations qui vous sont proposées aux offres de nos partenaires. Cependant, nous nous interdisons de vendre ou céder à titre temporaire vos données personnelles à des tiers.

Les données à caractère non personnel collectées sur le site sont susceptibles d’être utilisées collectivement afin d’optimiser le design de nos sites, d’améliorer l'expérience utilisateur et d’obtenir des renseignements démographiques sur nos utilisateurs.

Les informations, personnelles ou non, peuvent être communiquées pour le compte d’illycaffè à nos agents, par exemple au marketing externe, aux prestataires de services juridiques, administratifs et informatiques. Ces prestataires de services seront tenus de n’utiliser et de ne communiquer les données qu’aux fins de l’exécution de leurs services pour illycaffè.

Nous nous réservons le droit de communiquer, sans préavis ni autorisation préalable, toutes les informations exigées par des autorités judiciaires ou réglementaires ainsi que tous les renseignements réclamés dans le cadre d’une citation à comparaître, de même que toutes les données s’avérant nécessaires afin de nous permettre d’intervenir en cas d’escroquerie ou d’activités présumées illictes, ou de protéger nos sites et d’assurer la sécurité de nos visiteurs.

Si nous achetons, nous fondons, nous réorganisons ou nous vendons tout ou partie de notre activité, vos informations pourront être communiquées ou transférées en tant que partie de la transaction. Tout acquéreur sera tenu de respecter notre politique en matière de protection des données.

Sécurité

La sécurité des informations qui nous sont fournies est notre principale priorité. Nous avons en outre mis en œuvre des mesures de sécurité physique aptes, adaptées, physiques, électroniques et administratives visant à protéger vos données personnelles, cependant, nous ne pouvons évidemment pas garantir que vos communications avec nos Sites ne seront pas interceptées ou ne seront pas accessibles, de façon illégale, par des tiers.

Procédures à suivre afin de modifier les informations et les préférences de notification

Vous pouvez à tout moment modifier ou mettre à jour vos données personnelles ainsi que vos préférences pour la réception de courriels, de notre newsletter ou de plis postaux. Les clients inscrits auront la possibilité de mettre jour ou de modifier leurs données personnelles en ligne à partir de l’outil « gérer mon compte », accessible dès le premier enregistrement.

Il est également possible de contacter directement illycaffè pour la consultation, pour la mise à jour de vos données ou pour demander l’effacement de vos données :

Par courriel : en envoyant une demande à customer.service@illyusa.com

Par téléphone : en appelant gratuitement le 877-4MY-ILLY (877-469-4559) du lundi au vendredi de 9h à 19h (E.S.T.)

Conservation des données

Les données collectées seront traitées aux États-Unis, conformément à la législation en vigueur aux États-Unis. Les données de les consommateurs américains, gérés par illy caffè North America seront également conservés en Europe par illycaffè S.p.A. (le Responsable du traitement en matière de sécurité).

Pour de plus amples informations sur le traitement des données en Europe, veuillez consulter la page link

Ils conservent exclusivement les données dans le respect de EU 2016/679 et adopte les mesures de sécurité qui s’imposent en la matière. En aucun cas, la société ne saurait communiquer les données à des tiers (sauf dans l’éventualité où ladite communication serait obligatoire en vertu de dispositions légales ou afin de faire valoir ou défendre un droit d’illy caffè North America Inc., étant entendu que les données peuvent toujours être traitées à ces fins). Afin de faire valoir des droits en vertu de EU 2016/679 (consultable sur le site www.garanteprivacy.it), veuillez contacter en écrivant à infoprivacy@illy.com. La communication des données est obligatoire. Le refus de communiquer lesdites données entraînera l’impossibilité de s’enregistrer ou de faire des achats sur nos sites. Le responsable-titulaire du traitement des données est illy caffè North America Inc.

Services de publication et de publicité externes et services de mesure du trafic

Nos Sites peuvent avoir recours à des annonceurs de réseau externes pour publier les annonces que vous voyez. Les annonceurs de réseau sont des tiers qui visualisent des publicités en se basant sur le nombre de visites de nos Sites et d’autres sites internet que vous avez visité. La publication d’annonces de tiers permet d’adresser des annonces publicitaires pour des produits ou des sites internet susceptibles de vous intéresser.

Nos sites sont conformes au programme d’autorégulation des choix publicitaires pour la publicité comportementale en ligne. L’objectif d’Ad Choices est de fournir des informations sur le fonctionnement de la publicité en ligne et les choix qui ont été faits.

Vous pouvez visiter la page http://www.aboutads.info/choices pour plus d’informations sur la publicité comportementale en ligne et pour voir les options d’opt-out de la part des entreprises qui participent au programme d’autorégulation des publicités comportementales en ligne.

Gardez à l’esprit que si vous choisissez de désactiver, vous verrez encore des annonces, mais ces annonces ne seront pas personnalisées sur la base de vos intérêts générés par vos visites passées et sur différents sites internet. En outre, les préférences choisies sur la page http://www.aboutads.info/choices pourraient ne pas être applicables aux appareils mobiles. En raison des différences entre l’utilisation d’applications et de sites internet sur les appareils mobiles, il est nécessaire de choisir opt-out aussi bien pour les navigateurs que pour les applications.

Do not Track

Certains navigateurs ont incorporé une fonctionnalité Do Not Track (DNT) Ces fonctionnalités, lorsqu’elles sont activées, signalent que vous préférez que le site internet que vous visitez ne collecte et n’utilise pas les données relatives aux activités de recherche et de navigation en ligne. Comme il n'existe pas d’accord commun sur la manière d'interpréter le signal DNT, actuellement nous ne répondons pas aux signaux DNT sur notre site.

Données des enfants

Nous nous engageons à protéger la sécurité et la confidentialité des jeunes utilisant Internet. Nous ne collectons pas volontairement de données personnelles d’enfant de moins de 13 ans. Si vous vous rendez compte que nous avons collecté des données personnelles d’un enfant sans le consentement de ses parents, nous vous prions de nous en informer au plus vite en écrivant à customer.service@illy.com. Si nous avons connaissance d’un enfant de moins de 13 ans nous ayant fourni des données personnelles sans le consentement de ses parents nous supprimerons lesdites données personnelles.

Modification de la Politique de confidentialité

Nous sommes susceptibles, le cas échant, de mettre à jour ou d’améliorer la présente Politique de confidentialité. Nous vous invitons par conséquent à consulter régulièrement notre politique de confidentialité en vous rendant sur notre site Internet.

Note sur mes données

Je suis conscient qu’en créant un compte sur la boutique américaine, je donne mon accord à ce que mes données soient archivées par illycaffè S.p.A. et transférées à illy caffè North America.

Droits des données personnelles en Californie

Au sens de la Section 1798.83 du Code civil de Californie, nos clients résidant en Californie ont le droit de demander des informations déterminées concernant la communication d’informations personnelles de notre part à des tiers à des fins de marketing direct. Pour faire une demande en ce sens, contacter :

illycaffè
800 Westchester Ave., Suite 440
Rye Brook, New York 10573
Attn: Customer Care Manager – California Privacy Compliance

Privacy policy for Consumers in Canada

Effective: July 15, 2019

Overview

illycaffè S.p.A. and its subsidiaries (“illycaffè”) are committed to protecting your privacy. In order to provide you with the best information and services and a more personalized browsing or shopping experience, we may collect information about your visit to our websites, mobile sites and mobile apps (“Sites”). This Privacy Policy explains our online information collection practices and how we use and share the information we collect. It also describes how you can access and update your information, make certain choices with respect to your information and how you can contact us about our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy applies only to visitors and customers in Canada and has been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial private sector privacy acts designated substantially similar thereto, as applicable.

By using one of our Sites, you indicate that you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time (see “Changes to Privacy Policy” below) in which case the revised Privacy Policy will be posted on the Sites. 

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy in full, however, if you want to access a particular section of this Privacy Policy, then you may click on the relevant link below to go directly to that section:

The Information We Collect

How We Use and Share Collected Information

Security

How You Can Change Your Information and Notification Preferences

Withdrawing Consent

Data Transfers, Storage and Retention

Access to Personal Information

Third-Party Ad Serving & Audience and Traffic Measurement Services

Children’s Information

Links To Third Party Sites

● Changes to Privacy Policy

Contact Us

The Information We Collect

Active Information Collection

When you shop on our Sites, sign up for our mailing list or online newsletter, participate in an online forum, community or message board, write a rating or review of a product, participate in any sweepstakes or other promotion on our Sites, or otherwise contact us, we may collect certain personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information and other information you may voluntarily submit. From time to time we may also receive information about you from other sources (such as our business partners and social media sites), as permitted by law, and add it to the data previously collected about you.

We also may collect information in ways that we describe to you at the point of collection or otherwise with your consent.

Passive Information Collection

As you navigate through our Sites and/or receive emails in connection with our Sites, certain information may be passively collected (that is, gathered without your actively providing the information) using various technologies and means, including, without limitation, those described below:

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies do not contain any personal information, but they do enable you to enjoy special features and an enhanced web experience by tracking your personal preferences. Because cookies are required for checkout, and to take advantage of store features that require login, we recommend that you leave them turned on. If you wish to prevent your browser from accepting cookies, however, or be notified when a new one is received, look under the “help” menu on your browser’s tool bar. Some of our web pages may also contain small electronic images known as web beacons, clear GIFs or single-pixel GIFs. These images are placed on a web page to collect non personally-identifiable data such as counting the number of users who have visited the page or acted upon a promotional message.

For more information on the cookies that this website uses, please see in Sektion 1.

IP Addresses and Automatic Information

We collect information that is automatically provided by your web browser, such as your IP address, the page served, the time, the source of the request, the type of browser making the request and the preceding page view and other information that is automatically sent to us by your web browser. We use this data to help us analyze how visitors arrive at and use our Sites.

How We Use and Share Collected Information

Personally identifiable information you provide may be used to fulfill your shopping order, to respond to your requests for information and services, to administer contests, sweepstakes or other promotions, and to offer you products, services, contests, surveys and information we think may be of value to you. We may also, from time to time, extend selected offers or promotional information on behalf of one of our partners, but we do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

Non-personally identifiable information we collect may be used to optimize the design of our Sites, enhance the user experience and provide demographic information about our users.

Both personally and non-personally identifiable information may be disclosed on behalf of illycaffè to our agents, such as external marketing, legal, administrative, IT and other service providers. These service providers will be required to use and disclose data solely in connection with the performance of their services for illycaffè and to protect personal data in accordance with applicable laws and the standards set out in this Privacy Policy.

Your information may also be used and disclosed by us for compliance and legal considerations, auditing, security and fraud prevention, preserving, enforcing or defending our legal rights, or other purposes consistent with the context of our collection of your information. We may otherwise use your information or share your information with third parties, with your consent or at your direction.

We reserve the right to disclose any information without notice or consent in response to a legal request, regulation or subpoena, or where we believe it is necessary to take action regarding suspected illegal activities or fraud or to protect the integrity of our Sites or the safety of our visitors. We may also use or disclose personal information without notice or consent in any other circumstances permitted or required by applicable law.

If we buy, merge, reorganize or sell all or any part of our business, your information may be disclosed or transferred as part of the negotiation or completion of the transaction in accordance with applicable law. Any acquirer would be required to honor our Privacy Policy.

Security

The security of information you provide to us is of utmost concern. We have put in place reasonable and appropriate physical, electronic and administrative safeguards intended to protect your personal data; however, of course, we cannot guarantee that your communications with our Sites will not be unlawfully intercepted or accessed by third parties.

How You Can Change Your Information and Notification Preferences

You can, at any time, update or modify your personal information and preferences regarding email, newsletter or mail. Registered customers can update or modify personal information online by using the ‘manage my account’ feature after logging in.

You may also contact illy directly to review, update or request deletion of your personal information or change your notification preferences:

By e-mail: Send a request to illyca@illy.com

By Phone: Call toll-free 1(866)226-4559 Monday through Friday between 9:00 am and 7:00 pm (Eastern).

You can also opt out of receiving promotional emails or text messages by following the unsubscribe instructions in the promotional emails or text messages we send you.  Where our mobile apps allow for the delivery of "push notifications" you can also opt out of receiving these notifications by toggling the "Notifications" switches within our mobile apps to "off." By downloading and using our mobile apps, you may receive promotional messages, offers, news and information about illycaffè or our business partners within the mobile app itself. These "in app" messages are part of our mobile app’s functionality and cannot be turned off. If you do not want to receive "in app" messages, offers, news and information, do not download or use our mobile app.

Please note that if you opt out of receiving promotional communications from us, we may still send you transactional communications, including emails about your accounts and/or purchases.

Withdrawing Consent

Subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at any time by contacting illy directly as described above. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, however, we may not be able to provide you with a particular product or service. For example, without the provision of certain mandatory data, it is impossible to register or shop on our Sites. We will explain the implications to you at the time to help you with your decision.

Data Transfers, Storage and Retention

The data we collect will be processed and stored in Canada and the United States, in accordance with applicable law. The data are, only stored, on located servers in Europe through illycaffè S.p.A. (Data Processor for security measures).

They will simply conserve the data in accordance with EU 2016/679 adopting appropriate security measures and they will not communicate the data to a third party (with the exception of eventual obligatory communications in accordance with law or communication required to enforce or defend a right of illy caffè North America Inc., for which the data can always be processed).

For more information on specific privacy policy on the processing of data stored in Europe, please see here.

Where your information is transferred outside of Canada in these circumstances, the governments, courts, law enforcement, or regulatory agencies of those countries may be able to obtain access to your information through the laws of those countries. By creating an account on, or otherwise engaging with, one of the Sites, you consent to such transferring, storage and/or processing.

Except as otherwise permitted or required by applicable laws, we will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to satisfy the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with applicable legal requirements.

Access to Personal Information

Upon written request, subject to limited exceptions under applicable law, we will give you access to the personal information we retain about you and provide you with an account of the use of that information and third parties to whom it has or may have been disclosed. You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of that information and, if you demonstrate that your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, we will make reasonable efforts to amend that information as required and, where appropriate, transmit the amended information to third parties having access to the information in question. We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and your right to access the personal information that we hold about you or to make your requested changes. If we are unable to provide you with access to some or all of your personal information, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us as described below (see “Contact Us”).

Third-Party Ad Serving & Audience and Traffic Measurement Services

Our Sites may use third party network advertisers to serve the advertisements you see. Network advertisers are third parties that display advertisements based on your visits to our Sites and other websites you have visited. Third-party ad serving enables us to target advertisements to you for products or websites you might be interested in.

Our Sites are in compliance with the Ad Choices Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. The goal of Ad Choices is to provide you with information about how online advertising works and the choices you have.

You may visit the http://www.aboutads.info/choices page to learn more about online behavioral advertising and to see your opt-out choices from companies that are participants in the Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising.

Please note that if you choose to opt out, you will still see ads, but these ads will not be customized based on your interests generated from your visits over time and across different websites. In addition, the preferences you select on the http://www.aboutads.info/choices page may not apply to mobile devices. Due to the differences between using apps and websites on mobile devices, opt-outs will need to be set for both browsers and apps.

Do Not Track Signal

Some browsers have incorporated a Do Not Track (DNT) feature. These features, when turned on, send a signal that you prefer that the website you are visiting not collect and use data regarding your online searching and browsing activities. As there is not yet a common understanding on how to interpret the DNT signal, we currently do not respond to DNT signals on our Sites.

Children’s Information

We are committed to protecting the safety and privacy of young people using the Internet. We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under age 13. If you become aware that we have collected personal data from a child without parental consent, please notify us promptly at customer.service@illy.com. If we become aware that a child under age 13 has provided us with personal data without parental consent, we will take steps to remove such personal data.

Links To Third Party Sites

The Sites may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, services, social networks or applications that we do not manage or control and that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow the third party to collect or share data about you. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies and practices of any such third party before providing them with your personal information. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for any such third party’s policies or information practices.

Changes to Privacy Policy

From time to time we may update or refine this Privacy Policy, in which case we will post the updated policy on the Sites and update the effective date at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may also notify you of changes by email, through a notice on the Sites and/or any by other legal means. We encourage you to review our policy periodically on our Sites to check for any changes. Your continued use of the Site will be subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy and/or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

illy Canada Customer Care

illy caffe North America, Inc.

800 Westchester Ave. S440

Rye Brook, NY 10573

illyca@illy.com

1(866)226-4559 

We will investigate and respond to your questions or concerns and attempt to resolve any complaints and disputes regarding this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices. If you are not satisfied with our response to your inquiry or complaint, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada may provide you with information and a further review of your complaint.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Website: www.priv.gc.ca

Toll Free: 1-800-282-1376

Mail: 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, QC K1A 1H3 

 


Nous vous rappelons qu’en sélectionnant un pays, les prix, la sélection de produits ainsi que les options de livraison peuvent changer. Les commandes placées sur www.illy.com/fr-fr/shop peuvent uniquement être livrées en France (incl. Corse) et Luxembourg.
Veuillez utiliser le menu ci-dessus pour choisir le site du pays dans lequel vous souhaitez recevoir votre commande.