Voorlichting voor de consumenten van de Verenigde Staten

Inleiding

illycaffè en zijn filialen streven ernaar uw privacy te beschermen. Om de beste informatie en diensten te leveren evenals een nog persoonlijker navigatie of shoppingervaring, kunnen wij informatie vergaren over uw bezoek aan onze site. Dit beleid over de privacy verklaart onze methoden om online informatie te verzamelen en hoe wij de verzamelde informatie gebruiken. Het beleid is alleen van toepassing op bezoekers en klanten in de Verenigde Staten.

De informatie die wij verzamelen

Actieve gegevensverzameling

Wanneer u een aankoop doet op onze sites, zich inschrijft voor onze mailinglist of online nieuwsbrief of deelneemt aan een online forum, aan een community of een boodschap op een bulletinboard, of schrijf een beoordeling of een review van een product, deelneemt aan een verloting of andere promoties op onze website, of contact met ons opneemt, kunnen wij persoonsgegevens van u verzamelen zoals naam, adres, e-mail, postadres, telefoonnummer en creditcardgegevens en andere informatie die u vrijwillig kunt meedelen. Soms is het ook mogelijk dat wij informatie over u ontvangen vanuit andere bronnen en deze toevoegen aan de gegevens die we tevoren over u verzameld hebben.

Passieve gegevensverzameling

Tijdens het navigeren op onze sites en/of het ontvangen van e-mails in verband met onze sites, is het mogelijk dat bepaalde informatie passief verzameld wordt (d.w.z. verzameld zonder actieve verstrekking door de gebruiker) door middel van verschillende technologieën en middelen, met inbegrip van deze die hieronder, bij wijze van voorbeeld, beschreven worden:

Gebruik van cookies

De cookies deeltjes informatie zijn die door uw browser op de harde schijf van uw computer worden geplaatst. Cookies bevatten geen persoonlijke identificatiegegevens, maar zorgen ervoor dat u van speciale features kunt genieten en verbetert het online surfen aan de hand van uw voorkeuren. Omdat cookies nodig zijn bij check outs op deze site en om gebruik te kunnen maken van mogelijkheden waarvoor u moet inlogen, adviseren wij u om te cookies ingeschakeld te laten. Wenst u liever dat uw browser de cookies tegenhoudt, of als u gewaarschuwd wil worden als een nieuwe cookie wordt ontvangen, raadpleeg dan de helpfunctie van uw browser.

Sommige van onze web pagina’s kunnen kleine elektronische beelden, genaamd web beacons, bevatten. Dit zijn transparante GIF’s of GIF’s bestaande uit één pixel. Deze afbeeldingen worden op een pagina geplaatst om niet-persoonlijke identificatiegegevens te verzamelen, zoals het aantal gebruikers dat een pagina heeft bezocht, of hebben gehandeld naar een promotie.

Voor meer informatie over de cookies gebruikt door deze site, zie Sectie 1.

 

IP-adres en geautomatiseerde informatie

We verzamelen informatie die automatisch verstrekt wordt door uw web browser, zoals uw IP-adres, de bekeken pagina, het uur, de bron van het verzoek, het type browser die de opzoeking uitvoert, de vorige paginaweergave en andere informatie die ons automatisch toegestuurd wordt door uw web browser. Wij gebruiken deze gegevens om te analyseren hoe de bezoekers op onze sites komen en hoe ze deze gebruiken.

Hoe wij de verzamelde informatie gebruiken

Door u verstrekte persoonsgegevens kunnen worden gebruikt om u bestelling, verzoeken om informatie en diensten te verwerken en om u producten, diensten, prijsvragen, enquêtes en informatie die volgens ons voor u van belang van zijn aan te bieden. Ook kunnen wij van tijd tot tijd de geselecteerde informatieve of promotionele aanbiedingen uitbreiden voor rekening van een van onze partners, maar zullen uw persoonsgegevens niet aan derden verkopen, verhuren of bekendmaken.

De niet-persoonlijke gegevens die wij verzamelen kunnen worden gebruikt in geïntegreerde vorm om het design van onze sites te optimaliseren, de gebruikerservaring te verbeteren en demografische informatie over onze gebruikers te verkrijgen.

De persoonlijke en niet-persoonlijke informatie kan meegedeeld worden uit naam van illycaffè aan onze agenten, zoals bijvoorbeeld externe marketing, verstrekkers van juridische, administratieve en IT-diensten. Deze dienstverstrekkers zullen verzocht worden de gegevens uitsluitend te gebruiken en mee te delen in de context van de uitvoering van hun diensten voor illycaffè.

Wij behouden ons het recht voor welke informatie dan ook bekend te maken zonder vooraankondiging of toestemming naar aanleiding van een wettelijk verzoek, voorschrift of dagvaarding, of indien wij het noodzakelijk achten op te treden met betrekking tot vermeende illegale activiteiten of fraude of om de integriteit van onze sites of de veiligheid van onze bezoekers te beschermen.

Als we een deel van of al onze activiteiten kopen, fusioneren, reorganiseren of verkopen, is het mogelijk dat uw informatie meegedeeld of overgemaakt wordt als deel van de transactie. Elke koper zal opgelegd worden ons privacybeleid te respecteren.

Veiligheid

De veiligheid van de informatie die u wordt verstrekt heeft onze grootste prioriteit. We hebben bovendien geschikte, aangepaste fysieke, elektronische en administratieve veiligheidsmaatregelen ingevoerd, bedoeld om uw persoonlijke gegevens te beschermen, maar we kunnen uiteraard niet garanderen dat uw communicatie met onze sites niet illegaal onderschept of geraadpleegd wordt door derden.

Hoe kunnen de informatie en de voorkeuren voor de berichtgeving worden gewijzigd

U kunt te allen tijde uw persoonsgegevens en de voorkeuren wat betreft de e-mail, nieuwsbrieven en de post updaten en wijzigen. Geregistreerde klanten kunnen de persoonlijke informatie online updaten of wijzigen met behulp van ‘mijn account beheren’, een functie die beschikbaar is na de registratie.

Bovendien is het mogelijk direct contact op te nemen met illycaffè om de gegevens te updaten, ze te onderzoeken of het wissen van de gegevens te vragen:

per e-mail: door een verzoek te sturen naar customer.service@illyusa.com

per telefoon: op het gratis nummer 877-4MY-ILLY (877-469-4559) te bellen, te bereiken van maandag tot en met vrijdag 9:00-19:00 (E.S.T.)

Gegevens bewaren

De verzamelde gegevens worden verwerkt in de Verenigde Staten, in overeenstemming met de wetten van de Verenigde Staten. De Amerikaanse gebruikersdata zal worden verwerkt door illy caffè North America Inc. en worden opgeslagen in Europa door illycaffè S.p.A. (verantwoordelijk voor de verwerking voor de veiligheidsmaatregelen).

Voor meer informatie   over gegevensverwerking in Europa bezoek link

Hier worden de gegevens eenvoudigweg bewaard volgens de EU 2016/679 waarbij de passende veiligheidsmaatregelen worden getroffen en gegevens niet aan derden worden bekendgemaakt (met uitzondering van eventuele bekendmakingen die verplicht zijn volgens de wet of bekendmakingen die nodig zijn om een recht van illy caffè North America Inc. te doen gelden of te beschermen, voor welke doeleinden de gegevens altijd verwerkt mogen worden). Om de rechten uit te oefenen in overeenstemming met EU 2016/679 (te vinden op de site www.garante.privacy.it), verzoeken wij u contact op te nemen met onze medewerker die verantwoordelijk is voor de verwerking van de gegevens door een mail te sturen naar dpo@illy.com. Het is verplicht de gegevens te verstrekken en indien de gegevens niet worden verstrekt, is het niet mogelijk u in te schrijven of te kopen voor de eshop. Eigenaar van de verwerking is illy caffè North America Inc.

Publicatie- en reclamediensten van derden en meetdiensten van het verkeer

Onze sites kunnen gebruik maken van de netwerkadverteerders van derden om de advertenties die u ziet, te publiceren. De netwerkadverteerders zijn derden die advertenties tonen op basis van uw bezoeken aan onze sites en van andere websites die u bezocht hebt. De publicatie van advertenties van derden maakt het mogelijk om u gericht reclameadvertenties te tonen voor producten of websites die u zouden kunnen interesseren.

Onze sites beantwoorden aan het zelfreguleringprogramma voor de publiciteitskeuzes voor online reclame op basis van gedrag. Het doel van Ad Choices is het verstrekken van informatie over hoe online reclame werkt en over uw keuzes.

U kunt naar de pagina http://www.aboutads.info/choices gaan voor meer informatie over reclame op basis van online gedrag en om de opt-out mogelijkheden te bekijken vanwege bedrijven die deelnemen aan het zelfreguleringprogramma voor de online reclame op basis van gedrag.

Houd er rekening mee dat wanneer u voor deactiveren kiest, u nog advertenties zult zien, maar deze advertenties zullen niet gepersonaliseerd zijn op basis van uw bezoeken doorheen de tijd en aan diverse websites. Bovendien is het mogelijk dat de voorkeuren die u selecteert op de pagina http://www.aboutads.info/choices niet van toepassing zijn op mobiele toestellen. Door de verschillen tussen het gebruik van apps en websites op mobiele toestellen zullen opt-outs ingesteld moeten worden voor de browsers zowel als voor de apps.

Do not Track

Sommige browsers hebben een Do Not Track (DNT) functie. Wanneer ze geactiveerd zijn, zenden deze functies een signaal uit dat u verkiest dat de website die u bezoekt, geen gegevens verzamelt en gebruikt met betrekking tot de online zoek- en navigatieactiviteiten. Aangezien er geen consensus bestaat over de manier van interpreteren van het DNT-signaal, beantwoorden we op dit ogenblik de DNT-signalen op onze site niet.

Gegevens over kinderen

We zetten ons in om de veiligheid en de privacy van de jonge internetgebruikers te garanderen. We verzamelen niet doelbewust persoonlijke gegevens over kinderen jonger dan 13 jaar. Als u merkt dat we persoonlijke gegevens verzameld hebben over een kind, zonder de toestemming van de ouders, meld het ons dan onmiddellijk op customer.service@illy.com. Als we vaststellen dat een kind onder de 13 jaar ons persoonlijke gegevens verstrekt heeft, zonder de toestemming van de ouders, zullen we stappen ondernemen om deze persoonlijke gegevens te verwijderen.

Wijzigingen van de Privacy Policy

Van tijd tot tijd kunnen wij deze Privacy Policy updaten of perfectioneren. Wij verzoeken u ons beleid regelmatig na te lezen op onze website.

Nota over mijn gegevens

Ik besef dat door een account te creëren op de shop van de VS, ik ermee instem dat mijn gegevens gearchiveerd worden door illycaffè S.p.A. en overgedragen worden aan illy caffè Noord-Amerika.

Privacyrechten in Californië

Krachtens Sectie 1798.83 van het Burgerlijk Wetboek van Californië hebben onze klanten die in Californië wonen het recht om bepaalde informatie te vragen met betrekking tot onze openbaarmaking van persoonlijke informatie aan derden voor hun directe marketingdoeleinden. Voor dergelijk verzoek, neemt u contact op met:

illycaffè
800 Westchester Ave., Suite 440
Rye Brook, New York 10573

Ter attentie van: Customer Care Manager – California Privacy Compliance

Privacy policy for Consumers in Canada

Effective: July 15, 2019

Overview

illycaffè S.p.A. and its subsidiaries (“illycaffè”) are committed to protecting your privacy. In order to provide you with the best information and services and a more personalized browsing or shopping experience, we may collect information about your visit to our websites, mobile sites and mobile apps (“Sites”). This Privacy Policy explains our online information collection practices and how we use and share the information we collect. It also describes how you can access and update your information, make certain choices with respect to your information and how you can contact us about our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy applies only to visitors and customers in Canada and has been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial private sector privacy acts designated substantially similar thereto, as applicable.

By using one of our Sites, you indicate that you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site. This Privacy Policy may change from time to time (see “Changes to Privacy Policy” below) in which case the revised Privacy Policy will be posted on the Sites. 

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy in full, however, if you want to access a particular section of this Privacy Policy, then you may click on the relevant link below to go directly to that section:

The Information We Collect

How We Use and Share Collected Information

Security

How You Can Change Your Information and Notification Preferences

Withdrawing Consent

Data Transfers, Storage and Retention

Access to Personal Information

Third-Party Ad Serving & Audience and Traffic Measurement Services

Children’s Information

Links To Third Party Sites

● Changes to Privacy Policy

Contact Us

The Information We Collect

Active Information Collection

When you shop on our Sites, sign up for our mailing list or online newsletter, participate in an online forum, community or message board, write a rating or review of a product, participate in any sweepstakes or other promotion on our Sites, or otherwise contact us, we may collect certain personal information such as your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information and other information you may voluntarily submit. From time to time we may also receive information about you from other sources (such as our business partners and social media sites), as permitted by law, and add it to the data previously collected about you.

We also may collect information in ways that we describe to you at the point of collection or otherwise with your consent.

Passive Information Collection

As you navigate through our Sites and/or receive emails in connection with our Sites, certain information may be passively collected (that is, gathered without your actively providing the information) using various technologies and means, including, without limitation, those described below:

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies do not contain any personal information, but they do enable you to enjoy special features and an enhanced web experience by tracking your personal preferences. Because cookies are required for checkout, and to take advantage of store features that require login, we recommend that you leave them turned on. If you wish to prevent your browser from accepting cookies, however, or be notified when a new one is received, look under the “help” menu on your browser’s tool bar. Some of our web pages may also contain small electronic images known as web beacons, clear GIFs or single-pixel GIFs. These images are placed on a web page to collect non personally-identifiable data such as counting the number of users who have visited the page or acted upon a promotional message.

For more information on the cookies that this website uses, please see in Sektion 1.

IP Addresses and Automatic Information

We collect information that is automatically provided by your web browser, such as your IP address, the page served, the time, the source of the request, the type of browser making the request and the preceding page view and other information that is automatically sent to us by your web browser. We use this data to help us analyze how visitors arrive at and use our Sites.

How We Use and Share Collected Information

Personally identifiable information you provide may be used to fulfill your shopping order, to respond to your requests for information and services, to administer contests, sweepstakes or other promotions, and to offer you products, services, contests, surveys and information we think may be of value to you. We may also, from time to time, extend selected offers or promotional information on behalf of one of our partners, but we do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

Non-personally identifiable information we collect may be used to optimize the design of our Sites, enhance the user experience and provide demographic information about our users.

Both personally and non-personally identifiable information may be disclosed on behalf of illycaffè to our agents, such as external marketing, legal, administrative, IT and other service providers. These service providers will be required to use and disclose data solely in connection with the performance of their services for illycaffè and to protect personal data in accordance with applicable laws and the standards set out in this Privacy Policy.

Your information may also be used and disclosed by us for compliance and legal considerations, auditing, security and fraud prevention, preserving, enforcing or defending our legal rights, or other purposes consistent with the context of our collection of your information. We may otherwise use your information or share your information with third parties, with your consent or at your direction.

We reserve the right to disclose any information without notice or consent in response to a legal request, regulation or subpoena, or where we believe it is necessary to take action regarding suspected illegal activities or fraud or to protect the integrity of our Sites or the safety of our visitors. We may also use or disclose personal information without notice or consent in any other circumstances permitted or required by applicable law.

If we buy, merge, reorganize or sell all or any part of our business, your information may be disclosed or transferred as part of the negotiation or completion of the transaction in accordance with applicable law. Any acquirer would be required to honor our Privacy Policy.

Security

The security of information you provide to us is of utmost concern. We have put in place reasonable and appropriate physical, electronic and administrative safeguards intended to protect your personal data; however, of course, we cannot guarantee that your communications with our Sites will not be unlawfully intercepted or accessed by third parties.

How You Can Change Your Information and Notification Preferences

You can, at any time, update or modify your personal information and preferences regarding email, newsletter or mail. Registered customers can update or modify personal information online by using the ‘manage my account’ feature after logging in.

You may also contact illy directly to review, update or request deletion of your personal information or change your notification preferences:

By e-mail: Send a request to illyca@illy.com

By Phone: Call toll-free 1(866)226-4559 Monday through Friday between 9:00 am and 7:00 pm (Eastern).

You can also opt out of receiving promotional emails or text messages by following the unsubscribe instructions in the promotional emails or text messages we send you.  Where our mobile apps allow for the delivery of "push notifications" you can also opt out of receiving these notifications by toggling the "Notifications" switches within our mobile apps to "off." By downloading and using our mobile apps, you may receive promotional messages, offers, news and information about illycaffè or our business partners within the mobile app itself. These "in app" messages are part of our mobile app’s functionality and cannot be turned off. If you do not want to receive "in app" messages, offers, news and information, do not download or use our mobile app.

Please note that if you opt out of receiving promotional communications from us, we may still send you transactional communications, including emails about your accounts and/or purchases.

Withdrawing Consent

Subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at any time by contacting illy directly as described above. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, however, we may not be able to provide you with a particular product or service. For example, without the provision of certain mandatory data, it is impossible to register or shop on our Sites. We will explain the implications to you at the time to help you with your decision.

Data Transfers, Storage and Retention

The data we collect will be processed and stored in Canada and the United States, in accordance with applicable law. The data are, only stored, on located servers in Europe through illycaffè S.p.A. (Data Processor for security measures).

They will simply conserve the data in accordance with EU 2016/679 adopting appropriate security measures and they will not communicate the data to a third party (with the exception of eventual obligatory communications in accordance with law or communication required to enforce or defend a right of illy caffè North America Inc., for which the data can always be processed).

For more information on specific privacy policy on the processing of data stored in Europe, please see here.

Where your information is transferred outside of Canada in these circumstances, the governments, courts, law enforcement, or regulatory agencies of those countries may be able to obtain access to your information through the laws of those countries. By creating an account on, or otherwise engaging with, one of the Sites, you consent to such transferring, storage and/or processing.

Except as otherwise permitted or required by applicable laws, we will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to satisfy the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with applicable legal requirements.

Access to Personal Information

Upon written request, subject to limited exceptions under applicable law, we will give you access to the personal information we retain about you and provide you with an account of the use of that information and third parties to whom it has or may have been disclosed. You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of that information and, if you demonstrate that your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, we will make reasonable efforts to amend that information as required and, where appropriate, transmit the amended information to third parties having access to the information in question. We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and your right to access the personal information that we hold about you or to make your requested changes. If we are unable to provide you with access to some or all of your personal information, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us as described below (see “Contact Us”).

Third-Party Ad Serving & Audience and Traffic Measurement Services

Our Sites may use third party network advertisers to serve the advertisements you see. Network advertisers are third parties that display advertisements based on your visits to our Sites and other websites you have visited. Third-party ad serving enables us to target advertisements to you for products or websites you might be interested in.

Our Sites are in compliance with the Ad Choices Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. The goal of Ad Choices is to provide you with information about how online advertising works and the choices you have.

You may visit the http://www.aboutads.info/choices page to learn more about online behavioral advertising and to see your opt-out choices from companies that are participants in the Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising.

Please note that if you choose to opt out, you will still see ads, but these ads will not be customized based on your interests generated from your visits over time and across different websites. In addition, the preferences you select on the http://www.aboutads.info/choices page may not apply to mobile devices. Due to the differences between using apps and websites on mobile devices, opt-outs will need to be set for both browsers and apps.

Do Not Track Signal

Some browsers have incorporated a Do Not Track (DNT) feature. These features, when turned on, send a signal that you prefer that the website you are visiting not collect and use data regarding your online searching and browsing activities. As there is not yet a common understanding on how to interpret the DNT signal, we currently do not respond to DNT signals on our Sites.

Children’s Information

We are committed to protecting the safety and privacy of young people using the Internet. We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under age 13. If you become aware that we have collected personal data from a child without parental consent, please notify us promptly at customer.service@illy.com. If we become aware that a child under age 13 has provided us with personal data without parental consent, we will take steps to remove such personal data.

Links To Third Party Sites

The Sites may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, services, social networks or applications that we do not manage or control and that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow the third party to collect or share data about you. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy policies and practices of any such third party before providing them with your personal information. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for any such third party’s policies or information practices.

Changes to Privacy Policy

From time to time we may update or refine this Privacy Policy, in which case we will post the updated policy on the Sites and update the effective date at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may also notify you of changes by email, through a notice on the Sites and/or any by other legal means. We encourage you to review our policy periodically on our Sites to check for any changes. Your continued use of the Site will be subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy and/or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

illy Canada Customer Care

illy caffe North America, Inc.

800 Westchester Ave. S440

Rye Brook, NY 10573

illyca@illy.com

1(866)226-4559 

We will investigate and respond to your questions or concerns and attempt to resolve any complaints and disputes regarding this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices. If you are not satisfied with our response to your inquiry or complaint, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada may provide you with information and a further review of your complaint.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Website: www.priv.gc.ca

Toll Free: 1-800-282-1376

Mail: 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, QC K1A 1H3 


Prijzen, productgamma en leveringsfaciliteiten kunnen variëren afhankelijk van het door u geselecteerde land. Bestellingen geplaatst op www.illy.com/nl-be/shop worden uitsluitend in België geleverd.
Gelieve in bovenstaand menu het land te kiezen waarin u de bestelling wenst te ontvangen.

We would like to remind you that by selecting a country, the price list, the catalogue and the shipping conditions may vary. The orders placed on www.illy.com/nl-be/shop will be delivered only within Belgium. Please use this menu to choose the country site where you would like to receive your order.

 

Attention


Beste klant,
Onze e-shop verwerkt uitsluitend bestellingen met een leveringsadres in België.
Indien u een levering wenst buiten België dan raden wij u aan onze illy producten aan te kopen via de illy e-shop van het desbetreffende land of bij een lokale distributeur.
Met vriendelijke groeten,
De klantendienst.