PRIVACY

Back

illywords Privacy Policy Statement

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT PURSUANT TO ARTICLE 13 OF THE LEGISLATIVE DECREE 196/03

illycaffè S.p.A. (hereinafter also referred to as the "Company"or "illycaffè") hereby informs you that it will process the data you have provided in the form or after filing your form for the purposes listed in the following paragraphs. illycaffè may only require and process data which are instrumental to achieve the aims of this privacy policy.
 

  1. Data may be processed on paper, manually, with IT and electronic means (therefore, illycaffè may file data both on paper and IT support). illycaffè has implemented safety measures to prevent any data loss, illegal use of data, misuse or unauthorised access. illycaffè will retain and processed data in compliance with its confidentiality requirements and with the applicable local provisions (in compliance with the principles of fairness, lawfulness, transparency, and protection of the confidentiality and the rights of those concerned) strictly in line with the aims of this privacy policy. illycaffè will process data exclusively to achieve the aims set forth in this privacy policy. Data will be filed at illycaffè S.p.A. offices in Europe (Italy, Spain, Germany, Holland) depending on the request relevant area and at the appointed data processors (as well as third parties who receive data as specified in point 4 of this privacy policy). Data will be entered in databases, including IT databases.
  2. illycaffè may process data for the following purposes:
    A) to fulfil your subscription request, to manage the subscription and to take any other actions to fulfil your request;
    B) to sent advertising/information notices on products, services and initiatives of illycaffè and its partners; illycaffè will send such notices to the email address you provided also as newsletters (please, note that emails may also be sent electronically with the support of automated tools);
    C) illycaffè may also process data to comply with the requirements of the legislation in force, regulations or EU regulations and to assert or defend its rights in the relevant courts; in this framework, consent is not mandatory, as such processing may also occur without the consent of users pursuant to article 24, point a, f of the Legislative Decree 196/03).
  3. Provision of data for the purposes under point 2, letter A, of the privacy policy is optional. However, should you not provide data marked with an asterisk, your request on illywords subscription will not be fulfilled, also preventing the administration of the subscription. Failure to provide other data will have no consequences, except that such data may not be used to fulfil your request. Data are provided on a voluntary basis for the aims specified in point 2, letter A, of this privacy policy. However, should data not be provided, your request will not be fulfilled. Data that may be required to achieve the aims specified in point 2, letter B, of this privacy policy and the relevant consent are provided on a voluntary basis . However, should these data not be provided and the consent withheld, notices will not be sent (however, the information request will not be affected). Additionally, should you agree on the processing for the purpose pursuant to point 2, letter B, of this privacy statement, please note that you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time, without having to provide any explanation, (thus opposing the sending of the above notices) by getting in contact with the Data Processor specified in point 8 of this privacy policy and reporting in the subject "termination/opposition to the processing for the sending of advertising" to the attention of the Data Processor, the IT Systems and Process Organisation Manager". Other procedures on termination-opposition may be notified in the relevant notices.
    Data specified in point 2, letter C of this privacy policy are necessary and, should these data not be provided, your request on illywords subscription may not be fulfilled or any further relations may be truncated.
  4. illycaffè may disclose any processed data for the purpose described in point 2, letter A, above, to couriers/shippers. For the purposes described in point 2, letter B of this privacy policy, data will not be disclosed. For the purposes of point 2, letter C, of this privacy policy, illycaffè may disclose data to lawyers, solicitors, public authorities, the judiciary, the police, the post office (as the address is visible when sending any written material). illycaffè will only disclose data which are essential for the achievement of each of the aims of the privacy policy.
  5. The data may be disclosed on behalf of illycaffè to all parties appointed as persons in charge of the processing by illycaffè (administrative staff, legal staff including outsoucers, marketing staff including outsoucers, staff in charge of the website including outsoucers, advisors including outsoucers – such as legal advisors, IT experts that may also perform the role of system administrators, quality staff and staff in charge of the administration of the website – IT staff that may also perform the role of system administrators, external relations staff including outsourcers, mailing and enveloping staff  including outsourcers  staff responsible for the administration of illywords subscriptions- i.e. marketing staff for commercial information, internal auditors, interns), to data processors (appointed by the Company), including outsourcers (such as enveloping and shipping companies, IT outsourcers, marketing companies and more in general consultants performing instrumental activities such as legal and communication advisors) as well as the Data Processor described in point 8 of this privacy policy. External data processors will process data either directly or through their providers which are in charge of data processing on behalf of illycaffè, performing the same tasks as data processors as well as the administration/maintenance of processors/servers of external data processors hosting illycaffè data. Data processors and providers in charge of processing will retain data insofar it is necessary to perform the tasks assigned by illycaffè by only performing the actions needed to implement such tasks.
  6. Data will be retained for the time required to achieve the aims of the processing and in compliance with the applicable regulations.
  7. The Data Controller is illycaffè S.p.A., having its registered office in via Flavia 110, Trieste, phone number +39.040.3890.111, fax number +39.040.3890.490, E-mail: infoprivacy@illy.com.
  8. The Data Processor that you may contact on any issue concerning data processing, in particular the rights described in article 7 of the Legislative Decree 196/03, and to obtain a complete and updated list of other data processors (any notice in writing must be sent “to the attention of the data processor, the IT Systems and Process Organisation Manager”, with “privacy” as its subject) is the IT Systems and Process Organisation Manager, domiciled for office at illycaffè S.p.A. (any notice in writing must be sent “to the attention of the data processor, the IT Systems and Process Organisation Manager”, with “privacy” as its subject). Any changes in the above data processor and any other updates of this privacy policy will be published in the "privacy policy" page of the website www.illy.com. Therefore, please visit the website, without prejudice for the option to require information also pursuant to article 9 of the Legislative Decree 196/03. Any query and request (including queries pursuant to article 7 of the Legislative Decree 196/03) on data processing may also be sent infoprivacy@illy.com “to the attention of the Data Processor, the IT Systems and Process Organisation Manager”.
  9. Under section 7 of the Legislative Decree 196/03, data subjects are entitled to the following rights. Such rights are the following:
    1. A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.
    2. A data subject shall have the right to be informed
      1. of the source of the personal data;
      2. of the purposes and methods of the processing;
      3. of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;
      4. of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2); 
      5. of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.
    3. A data subject shall have the right to obtain
      1. updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
      2. erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;
      3. certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.
    4. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part,
      1. on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;
      2. to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.

This privacy policy is updated as at 28 February 2012. This update was implemented in the framework of steady review of privacy policies. Previous versions of privacy policies may be obtained by writing to infoprivacy@illy.com .