PRIVACY

Back

Privacy policy for data collection (B2C) via Twitter at illy SHOP_illy CAFFÈ

Privacy policy statement pursuant to article 13 of the Italian Legislative Decree n. 196/03

illycaffè S.p.A. (hereinafter also referred to as the "Company" or "illycaffè") hereby informs you that it will process the data you have provided in the form or after filing your form for the purposes listed in the following paragraphs. illycaffè may only require and process data which are instrumental to achieve the aims of this privacy policy.

  1. Data may be processed on paper, manually, with IT and electronic means (therefore, illycaffè may file data both on paper and IT support). illycaffè has implemented safety measures to prevent any data loss, illegal use of data, misuse or unauthorised access. Data will be retained and processed by illycaffè in compliance with its confidentiality requirements and with the applicable local provisions ( in compliance with the principles of fairness, lawfulness, transparency, and protection of the confidentiality and the rights of those concerned) strictly in line with the aims set forth in this privacy policy. Data will be processed by illycaffè exclusively to achieve the aims set forth in this privacy policy. Data will be filed at illycaffè S.p.A. offices and at the appointed data processors (as well as third parties who receive data as specified in point 4 of this privacy policy). Data will be entered in databases, including IT databases.
  2. illycaffè may process data for the following purposes:
    1. to send advertising communications/information on products-services-initiatives of illycaffè and its partners and market research and/or interviews for the evaluation of product-services of illycaffè, all by illycaffè to the telephone numbers (and therefore also through SMS/MMS) and e-mail address that you specified in the form or after (please note that the sending of SMS/MMS and e-mail will also be in electronically with the help of automated tools);
    2. to be compliant with the requirements pursuant to the legislation in force, regulations or EU regulations; in this framework, consent is not mandatory, as such processing may also occur without the consent of data holders pursuant to article 24, point a, f of the Legislative Decree n. 196/03.
  1. Provision of data for the purposes under point 2, letter A of the privacy policy is optional and failure to provide data will have no consequences, except not to be subject to the activities referred to in point. Please note that for the purposes specified in point 2, letter A the consent provided by pressing the button "Sign up" is optional and the only consequence of lack of consent is to not be subject to the activities by illycaffè; also if you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time by getting in contact with the Data Processor specified in point 8 of this privacy policy and reporting in the subject " opposition to the processing for the sending of advertising" to the attention of the Data Processor, the Corporate Human Resources, Organization,  Processes and IT Director". Other procedures on opposition may be notified in the relevant notices.
    Provision of data for the purposes under point 2, letter B of the privacy policy is necessary and failure to provide data will have no consequences, except not to be subject to the activities referred to in point.
  2. For the purposes of point 2, letter B of this privacy policy, illycaffè may disclose data to couriers/shippers, lawyers, solicitors, public authorities, the judiciary, the police. illycaffè may disclose collected data pursuant to the privacy policy for the purpose described in point 2, letter A to couriers/shippers. illycaffè will only disclose data which are essential for the achievement of each of the aims of the privacy policy.
  3. The data may be disclosed on behalf of illycaffè to all parties appointed as persons in charge of the processing by illycaffè (legal staff also external to the Company, mailing and enveloping staff also external to the Company, IT staff that can also carry out tasks of system administrators being appointed as such in this case, staff of Data Processors internal specified in point 8 of this privacy policy, advisors also external to the Company –such as IT technicians also external to the Company, that can also carry out tasks of system administrators being appointed as such in this case, quality service staff – interns,  staff in charge of the website management also external to the Company, marketing staff also external to the Company, internal auditors) and to data processors (appointed by the Company), also external to the Company (such as enveloping and shipping companies, IT outsourcers, marketing companies and more in general consultants performing instrumental activities such as legal and communication advisors) as well as the Data Processor described in point 8 of this privacy policy. External data processors will process data either directly or through their providers which are in charge of data processing on behalf of illycaffè, performing the same tasks as data processors as well as the administration/maintenance of processors/servers of external data processors hosting illycaffè data. Data processors and providers in charge of processing will retain data insofar it is necessary to perform the tasks assigned by illycaffè by only performing the actions needed to implement such tasks.
  4. Data will be retained for the time required to achieve the aims of the processing and in compliance with the applicable regulations.
  5. The Data Controller is illycaffè S.p.A., having its registered office in via Flavia 110, Trieste, phone number +39.040.3890.111, fax number +39.040.3890.490, e-mail: infoprivacy@illy.com.
  6. The Data Processor that you may contact to exercise your rights – described in article 7 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/03– and to obtain a complete and updated list of the other data processors is the Corporate Human Resources, Organization,  Processes and IT Director, domiciled for office at illycaffè S.p.A. (any notice in writing must be sent “to the attention of the data processor, the Corporate Human Resources, Organization,  Processes and IT Director”, with “privacy” as its subject). Any changes in the above Data Processor and any other updates of this privacy policy will be published in the "privacy policy" page of the website www.illy.com. Please, visit the relevant section of the website, without prejudice for any other information procedure pursuant to article 9 of the Italian Legislative Decree 196/03. Any query and request (including queries pursuant to article 7 of the Legislative Decree 196/03) on data processing may also be sent to infoprivacy@illy.com “to the attention of the Data Processor, the Corporate Human Resources, Organization,  Processes and IT Director”.
  7. Please, note that, pursuant to article 7 of the Legislative Decree n. 196/2003, some special rights are assigned to the holders of personal data. Rights are reported hereunder.
    1. A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.
    2. A data subject shall have the right to be informed
      1. of the source of the personal data;
      2. of the purposes and methods of the processing;
      3. of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;
      4. of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2); 
      5. of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.
    3. A data subject shall have the right to obtain
      1. updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
      2. erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;
      3. certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.
    4. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part,
      1. on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;
      2. to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.

This privacy policy is updated as at 02/09/2016.